The Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper (Open Cluster)

Image of Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:46 (EST), 36° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:27, 26° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 52
NGC 7654
Cr 455
Mel 243
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [3]
Right ascension:23h24m [2]
Declination:+61°35' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme