The Ring Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Ring Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Ring Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:00 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:51, 83° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:44, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ring Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
M 57
NGC 6720
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [2]
9.70 (B) [3]
Right ascension:18h53m [3]
Declination:+33°01' [3]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme