The open cluster NGC 1027

Image of NGC 1027
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 1027 will become visible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:53 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1027
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [4]
7.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:02h42m [2]
Declination:+61°35' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.36
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme