The open cluster NGC 103

Image of NGC 103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 103 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 17:56 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:35, 67° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:33, when it sinks to 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 103
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.80 (V)[2]
10.28 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right Ascension:00h25m [1]
Declination:+61°19' [1]
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.60

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme