The open cluster NGC 136

Image of NGC 136
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 136 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:51 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 30° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 136
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:11.30 (P) [3]
Right ascension:00h31m [2]
Declination:+61°30' [2]
Distance:4.1 kpc
13.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.76
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme