The open cluster NGC 146

Image of NGC 146
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , NGC 146 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 146
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 5
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [3]
9.59 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:00h33m [2]
Declination:+63°18' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.60
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme