The California Nebula (Emission)

Image of California Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , California Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:39 (PDT) – 8 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 58° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name California Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
NGC 1499
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:5.00 (B)[1]
Right ascension:04h03m [1]
Declination:+36°22' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme