The galaxy C 18

Image of C 18
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 18 will become visible around 19:00 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:01 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 18
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 185
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [2]
15.71 (B) [1]
7.32 (J) [1]
6.70 (H) [1]
6.56 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):6.51
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h38m [1]
Declination:+48°20' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme