The open cluster NGC 189

Image of NGC 189
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 189 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:27, 27° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 189
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 462
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [3]
9.07 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:00h39m [2]
Declination:+61°05' [2]
Distance:752.0 parsec
2451.5 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.58
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme