The open cluster NGC 2204

Image of NGC 2204
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2204 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 18:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:14, 32° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:48, when it sinks to 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2204
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 88
Mel 44
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:8.60 (V)[2]
9.35 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Right Ascension:06h15m [1]
Declination:-18°39' [1]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme