The galaxy NGC 23

Image of NGC 23
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 23 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:24, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:55, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 23
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 545
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:13.00 (V) [3]
12.50 (B) [2]
9.91 (J) [2]
9.21 (H) [2]
8.88 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:00h09m [2]
Declination:+25°55' [2]
Distance:54.6 Mpc
178.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme