The open cluster NGC 2345

Image of NGC 2345
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2345 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 26° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2345
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 129
Mel 61
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:7.70 (V)[2]
8.58 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right Ascension:07h08m [1]
Declination:-13°11' [1]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.06

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme