The open cluster C 58

Image of C 58
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , C 58 is visible between 20:06 and 01:18. It will become accessible around 20:06, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:40, 31° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:18 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 58
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2360
Cr 134
Mel 64
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [3]
7.62 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:07h17m [2]
Declination:-15°38' [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.18
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme