The Tau Canis Majoris Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Tau Canis Majoris Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Tau Canis Majoris Cluster is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tau Canis Majoris Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mexican Jumping Star
C 64
NGC 2362
Cr 136
Mel 65
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.10 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h18m [2]
Declination:-24°57' [2]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.75
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme