The open cluster NGC 366

Image of NGC 366
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 366 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:36, 66° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 366
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 9
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:12.00 (P) [3]
Right ascension:01h06m [2]
Declination:+62°13' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.74
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme