The Bow Tie Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Bow Tie Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Bow Tie Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:54, 49° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:54 (EDT), 26° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Bow Tie Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:11.60 (V) [2]
11.27 (B) [1]
Right ascension:00h13m [1]
Declination:+72°31' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme