The open cluster NGC 436

Image of NGC 436
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 436 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:07 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 56° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 436
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 11
Mel 6
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [3]
8.01 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.79
Right ascension:01h15m [2]
Declination:+58°49' [2]
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.60

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme