The Owl Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Owl Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Owl Cluster will become visible at around 20:28 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:54 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Owl Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Dragonfly Cluster
ET Cluster
Phi Cassiopeiae Cluster
C 13
NGC 457
Cr 12
Mel 7
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.40 (V)[2]
6.97 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right Ascension:01h19m [1]
Declination:+58°17' [1]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme