NGC55 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC55
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 29 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC55 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC55
Object type Galaxy
Other names
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [2]
8.58 (B) [1]
6.98 (J) [1]
6.55 (H) [1]
6.25 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Hubble type:SBm
Right ascension:00h14m [1]
Declination:-39°11' [1]
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
25 Sep 2022  –  NGC 55 is well placed
25 Sep 2023  –  NGC 55 is well placed
24 Sep 2024  –  NGC 55 is well placed
24 Sep 2025  –  NGC 55 is well placed
25 Sep 2026  –  NGC 55 is well placed
25 Sep 2027  –  NGC 55 is well placed
24 Sep 2028  –  NGC 55 is well placed
24 Sep 2029  –  NGC 55 is well placed

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme