The open cluster C 8

Image of C 8
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 8 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight at around 04:57, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 20:46 (EDT), 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 8
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 559
Cr 13
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.50 (V)[2]
9.85 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right Ascension:01h29m [1]
Declination:+63°18' [1]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme