NGC637 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC637
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC637 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible at around 19:06 (EST), 47° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:35, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC637
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Position
Right ascension:01h43m [2]
Declination:+64°02' [2]
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
8.56 (B) [2]
Distance:2.5 kpc
8.1 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.79
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme