The open cluster C 10

Image of C 10
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 10 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:56, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:46 (EDT), 18° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 10
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 663
Cr 20
Mel 11
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.10 (V) [3]
7.78 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:01h46m [2]
Declination:+61°13' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.82

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme