The Iris Nebula (Cluster)

Image of Iris Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Iris Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight at around 03:55, 62° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 21:53 (EDT), 36° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Iris Nebula
Object Type Cluster
Other Names
C 4
NGC 7023
Cr 429
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.80 (V)[2]
7.20 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:21h01m [1]
Declination:+68°10' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme