The open cluster NGC 7160

Image of NGC 7160
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 7160 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:46, 49° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:42 (EDT), 14° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7160
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 443[3]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [3]
6.34 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:21h53m [2]
Declination:+62°36' [2]
Distance:789.0 parsec
2572.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.39
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme