The open cluster NGC 7235

Image of NGC 7235
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC 7235 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:39 (PDT), 51° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:38, 65° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:18, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7235
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 447[3]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:22h12m [2]
Declination:+57°16' [2]
Distance:3.3 kpc
10.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.91
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme