The open cluster NGC 7261

Image of NGC 7261
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 7261 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:22 (EDT), 42° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:18, 66° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7261
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 450[3]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
9.20 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:22h20m [2]
Declination:+58°03' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.73
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme