The open cluster NGC 7419

Image of NGC 7419
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7419 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:41, 71° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:01 (EDT), 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7419
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 453
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:13.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:22h54m [2]
Declination:+60°48' [2]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.19

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme