The open cluster NGC 7762

Image of NGC 7762
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 7762 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7762
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 457
Mel 244
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:10.00 (V)[3]
10.00 (P)[2]
Right ascension:23h50m [1]
Declination:+68°02' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme