The open cluster NGC 7790

Image of NGC 7790
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7790 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:11, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:07 (EDT), 41° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:28, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7790
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 461
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [3]
9.18 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:23h58m [2]
Declination:+61°12' [2]
Distance:2.9 kpc
9.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme