The galaxy NGC 7805

Image of NGC 7805
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7805 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:56 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 69° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7805
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 333
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:14.30 (V) [2]
14.30 (B) [1]
11.16 (J) [1]
10.40 (H) [1]
10.13 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:00h01m [1]
Declination:+31°26' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme