The star HR 5811

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5811
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5811 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:54 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5811
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 139357
HIP 76311
TYC 3869-494-1
Gaia DR2- 1597757387783227008
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.97 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:15h35m16s [2]
Declination:+53°55'19" [2]
Distance:112.4 parsec
366.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.72
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme