The star HR 5949

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5949
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5949 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:47 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5949
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 143187
HIP 78017
TYC 3876-1055-1
Gaia DR2- 1625998756259467264
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
6.29 (G) [2]
6.29 (BP) [2]
6.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:15h55m49s [2]
Declination:+58°54'42" [2]
Distance:148.8 parsec
485.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme