The star 16-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 16-Dra will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:24 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6184
HD 150100
HIP 81290
TYC 3879-2961-1
Gaia DR2- 1425757966351711616
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
5.46 (BT) [1]
5.50 (VT) [1]
5.50 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:16h36m11s [2]
Declination:+52°54'00" [2]
Distance:129.1 parsec
421.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme