The star θ-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Dra
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , θ-Dra is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:11 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 65° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Dra
HR 5986
HD 144284
HIP 78527
TYC 3883-1543-1
Gaia DR2- 1623289903205934336
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:4.00 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.05 (VT) [1]
3.82 (G) [2]
4.22 (BP) [2]
3.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:16h01m52s [2]
Declination:+58°34'00" [2]
Distance:21.5 parsec
70.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):462.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme