The star HR 5995

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5995
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5995 will become visible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:50 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5995
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144542
HIP 78632
TYC 3883-285-1
Gaia DR2- 1626399287729725952
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
8.26 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
5.42 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
4.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:16h03m09s [2]
Declination:+59°24'38" [2]
Distance:310.3 parsec
1011.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme