The star 8-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 8-Dra is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 20:02 (EDT), 32° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 25° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4916
HD 112429
HIP 63076
TYC 4168-930-1
Gaia DR2- 1677302170674242560
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
5.58 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
5.13 (G) [2]
5.33 (BP) [2]
4.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:12h55m28s [2]
Declination:+65°26'18" [2]
Distance:29.4 parsec
95.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.89
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme