The star HR 7783

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7783
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7783 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:29, 64° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:16 (EDT), 64° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:00, 19° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7783
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 193664
HIP 100017
TYC 4245-1794-1
Gaia DR2- 2246581329639103872
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
5.75 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
5.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:20h17m32s [2]
Declination:+66°51'17" [2]
Distance:17.5 parsec
56.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):555.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme