The star 2-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 2-Dra is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 06:32, 48° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:17 (EDT), 22° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4461
HD 100696
HIP 56583
TYC 4392-141-1
Gaia DR2- 1061520550394795392
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.19 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.30 (VT) [1]
4.88 (G) [2]
5.44 (BP) [2]
4.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:11h36m03s [2]
Declination:+69°19'20" [2]
Distance:79.6 parsec
259.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):166.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme