The star HR 5073

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5073
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5073 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 06:10, 42° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:47 (EDT), 34° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5073
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 117187
NSV 6254
HIP 65536
TYC 4405-1858-1
Gaia DR2- 1687920399277190656
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.83 (V) [1]
7.97 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
6.10 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.67
Right ascension:13h26m08s [2]
Declination:+72°23'29" [2]
Distance:293.7 parsec
957.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.51
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme