Pherkad (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Pherkad
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Pherkad is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT), 43° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:13, 30° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pherkad
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-UMi
13-UMi
HR 5735
HD 137422
HIP 75097
TYC 4414-2314-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
3.03 (V) [2]
3.10 (BT) [1]
3.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:15h20m43s [2]
Declination:+71°50'02" [2]
Distance:149.3 parsec
486.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):25.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme