The star 11-UMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-UMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 11-UMi is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 06:06, 57° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:03 (EST), 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-UMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5714
HD 136726
HIP 74793
TYC 4414-2315-1
Gaia DR2- 1696798367260229376
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [1]
6.80 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [2]
5.29 (BP) [2]
3.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:15h17m05s [2]
Declination:+71°49'26" [2]
Distance:125.7 parsec
409.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):18.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme