The star 9-UMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-UMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 9-UMi is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:47 (EDT), 41° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:10, 35° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-UMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 133621
HIP 73440
TYC 4414-517-1
Gaia DR2- 1695571110421334144
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:6.66 (V) [1]
7.40 (BT) [1]
6.72 (VT) [1]
6.47 (G) [2]
6.82 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:15h00m25s [2]
Declination:+71°45'56" [2]
Distance:34.8 parsec
113.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):414.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):281.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.96
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme