Kochab (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kochab
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Kochab is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 06:36, 54° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST), 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kochab
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-UMi
7-UMi
HR 5563
HD 131873
NSV 6846
HIP 72607
TYC 4416-1799-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
2.06 (V) [2]
4.01 (BT) [1]
2.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:14h50m42s [2]
Declination:+74°09'19" [2]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme