The star χ-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Dra
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ-Dra is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 20:00 (EDT), 57° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 25° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Dra
HR 6927[1]
HD 170153
NSV 10749
HIP 89937[5]
TYC 4437-1491-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:
Variable
3.57 (V) [3]
4.17 (BT) [2]
3.62 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:18h21m02s [3]
Declination:+72°44'01" [3]
Distance:8.1 parsec
26.3 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):636.0 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.04
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme