Altais (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Altais
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Altais is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:53, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:49 (EDT), 63° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:43, 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Altais
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Dra
57-Dra
HR 7310
HD 180711
HIP 94376
TYC 4444-2239-1
Gaia DR2- 2255173119656110336
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:3.06 (V) [1]
4.32 (BT) [1]
3.17 (VT) [1]
2.67 (G) [2]
3.61 (BP) [2]
2.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:19h12m33s [2]
Declination:+67°39'42" [2]
Distance:31.5 parsec
102.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):133.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):45.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme