The star σ-Dra

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , σ-Dra is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:32 (EST), 59° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:25, 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
61-Dra
HR 7462
HD 185144
NSV 12176
HIP 96100
TYC 4448-2481-1
Gaia DR2- 2261614264930275072
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:
Variable
4.68 (V) [1]
5.66 (BT) [1]
4.76 (VT) [1]
4.38 (G) [2]
4.88 (BP) [2]
3.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.77
Right ascension:19h32m23s [2]
Declination:+69°39'13" [2]
Distance:5.8 parsec
18.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1838.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.87

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme