The star HR 3843

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3843
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3843 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3843
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 83550
HIP 47884
TYC 4544-2754-1
Gaia DR2- 1130961787795739264
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
8.02 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
5.80 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
5.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.38
Right ascension:09h45m31s [2]
Declination:+78°08'04" [2]
Distance:266.5 parsec
868.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme