Polaris (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Polaris
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Polaris is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Polaris
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-UMi
1-UMi
HR 424
HD 8890
HIP 11767
TYC 4628-237-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
2.00 (V)[2]
2.07 (VT)[1]
2.76 (BT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right Ascension:02h31m47s [2]
Declination:+89°15'50" [2]
Distance:117.6 parsec
383.5 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.35

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme