The star HR 5596

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5596
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5596 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5596
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 133002
HIP 72573
TYC 4634-2068-1
Gaia DR2- 1722385725121582720
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:5.64 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.42 (G) [2]
5.83 (BP) [2]
4.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.63
Right ascension:14h50m21s [2]
Declination:+82°30'39" [2]
Distance:43.8 parsec
142.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):285.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme