The star 24-UMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-UMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 24-UMi is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-UMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6811
HD 166926
HIP 85699
TYC 4655-1047-1
Gaia DR2- 1727877167227120128
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:5.76 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [2]
5.85 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:17h30m48s [2]
Declination:+86°58'05" [2]
Distance:48.9 parsec
159.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.32
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme